Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017-05-03T19:33:02+00:00

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the italk studios website, www.italkstudios.com.au

italk studios is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. italk studios is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to download italk™ software and italk™ stories you are required to submit personally identifiable information. Currently italk studios users provide us their names, contact email and phone number, organisation, and purpose for using italk™. Users provide this information for each computer that they wish to download italk™ software. They do this once and do not need to login to download italk™ stories.

In the future we may create an italk studios user network and users will be required to login to access italk™ stories.

Sharing of your personal information

From time to time we may contact you for your approval to share your personal information with relevant clients, where we feel you and the client will benefit from such a connection.

Use of your personal information

We may contact you for the purposes of understanding how you are using italk™ software and stories.

In the future, when and if we have created an italk library user network, we may for each visitor to login to the site, expressively collect the following information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, story files downloaded, videos viewed, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

italk studios reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. italk studios reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information.